HD Hyundai Releases Engine Selection Guide for Industrial Power Generation
HD Hyundai’s generator engine lineup spans displacements from 1.8 to 5.0 liters, combining stepped power outputs with emissions certifications for industrial and commercial backup power applications. The portfolio is split among EU Stage V, EPA/CARB Tier 4F and less-regulated standards, allowing equipment buyers to match engines to the market where the generator set will operate.
HD Hyundai’s generator drive engines range from the 1.8-liter DM01 to the 5.0-liter DX05, with output ratings from 42.0 kWm to 200.0 kWm. The table below lists the main models, their displacements, maximum power ratings and emissions standards.
| Model | Displacement | Max power (kWm) | Emissions standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| DM01 (DP023CAV) | 1.8L | 42.0 | EU Stage V |
| DM02 (DP024CAP) | 2.4L | 50.0 | EPA/CARB Tier 4F |
| DM02 (DP024CAV) | 2.4L | 55.0 | EU Stage V |
| DM03 (DP034CAP) | 3.4L | 53.5 | EPA/CARB Tier 4F |
| DM03 (DP034CAV) | 3.4L | 55.4 | EU Stage V |
| DM03 (DP034CCP) | 3.4L | 92.4 | EPA/CARB Tier 4F |
| DM03 (DP034CCV) | 3.4L | 92.4 | EU Stage V |
| DM03 (DP034CDV) | 3.4L | 113.1 | EU Stage V |
| SP344CA | 3.4L | 58.0 | Unregulated/Stage IIIA/CN Stage III |
| SP344CB | 3.4L | 74.0 | Unregulated/Stage IIIA/CN Stage III |
| SP344CC | 3.4L | 92.0 | Unregulated/Stage IIIA/CN Stage III |
| DX05 (DP054CCV) | 5.0L | 200.0 | EU Stage V |
| DX05 (DP054CBV) | 5.0L | 175.0 | EU Stage V |
| DX05 (DP054CAV) | 5.0L | 150.0 | EU Stage V |
| DX05 (DP054CCP) | 5.0L | 200.0 | EPA/CARB Tier 4F |
Selection depends first on the emissions regulations in the equipment’s final deployment market. Engines bound for Europe must meet EU Stage V requirements, while units sold into North America need EPA/CARB Tier 4F certification. Both categories rely on advanced aftertreatment to limit particulate matter and nitrogen oxide emissions.
For domestic projects or regions with less stringent controls, the SP344 series offers a mature technical architecture and broader applicability. Those models are positioned for cost-sensitive projects where Stage V or Tier 4F certification is not required.
The DM03 family illustrates how output can differ even when displacement is unchanged. All DM03 variants use a 3.4-liter block, but different fuel systems and turbocharger calibrations push maximum power from 53.5 kWm to 113.1 kWm. Buyers should therefore compare load requirements against the specific model rating, not displacement alone.
The DX05 series sits at the top of the range, delivering 150.0 kWm to 200.0 kWm from 5.0 liters. Its higher power density makes it suited to applications that demand more output from a compact engine envelope. Installation planning should confirm that the generator set’s cooling system and physical space can accommodate the 5.0-liter unit’s heat rejection and dimensions.